Address

Prestige Risk Management

71 Bukit Batok Crescent, #10-08 

Singapore 658071

pets@prestige-rm.com

+ 65 8188 0301

Our Insurers and partners

© 2019 Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd. Pets Insurance Specialist Department.

Product underwritten by Liberty Insurance Pte Ltd.

General

  1. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd (Singapore Registration No. :201413949E) and Skite Social Pte Ltd (Singapore registration no.: 201822217Z) its affiliates and group companies are committed to personal data protection and will continually strive to protect personal data in accordance with applicable laws, including the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), and best industry standards.  By dealing with Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd in any way, whether as a supplier, user, distributor or in any other capacity, you agree to this Privacy Policy.
     

  2. A reference to Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd in this Privacy Policy and consent given by you in the Prestige Pets Insurance website includes a reference to Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd (Singapore Registration No.: 201413949E), Skite Social Pte Ltd (Singapore registration no.: 201822217Z) and group companies from time to time. The use of including in all its grammatical forms is construed without limitation.  Personal data includes any information that identifies or locates an individual or is capable of doing so. 

 

Collection and Use of Personal Data

  1. If you provide personal data of a third party (including information of your family members) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of such third party has been obtained for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.
     

  2. The main types of personal data that Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd collects and deals with are names, email addresses, contact numbers, national ID numbers,  benefits information, credit card information and delivery addresses. 
     

  3. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd obtain and use personal data for (a) financial planning, and providing insurance planning provided by our Partners(Key Businesses), (b) owning, operating and providing online services, eCommerce market places, support and other services related to the Key Businesses, (c) obtaining, analysing and dealing with data and other information (including those relating to Key Businesses), (d) distribution of its Key Businesses, insurances and related services, and (e) providing consultancy or advisory services on Key Businesses.
     

  4. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd may use personal data for correspondences related to insurance applications, and related transactions (Permitted Communications).
     

  5. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd may use personal data to supervise, administer, assist with or otherwise manage the transactions on Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd online or eCommerce services.   In exceptional cases, including to prevent fraud, mitigate losses and in response to requests or complaints, Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd may use personal data to intervene in transactions on Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd online or eCommerce services.  For example, Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd may use personal data to enforce refunds.  
     

  6. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd may, either by itself or by working with or through collaborative partners, use personal data to conduct research and data analytics in order to provide targeted services and/or for research.
     

  7. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd stores personal data, regardless of its form, with security appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data.  Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd retains personal data for the duration that is set out in its prevailing record retention policy (presently 7 years), which complies and is consistent with applicable laws and Prestige Risk Management and Skite Social Pte Ltd reasonable business requirements.  Where Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd obtains employee personal data from an employer, Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd may continue to retain that employee's personal data for the retention period described under this clause, even if the applicable employment is terminated.

 

Disclosures

  1. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd does not sell, rent, license or otherwise deal with personal data for cash consideration or as inventory or stock-in-trade.
     

  2. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd discloses personal data to third parties where the disclosure is required for Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd ordinary course of business or in connection with the uses set out in this Privacy Policy, mainly:

    1. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd discloses personal data to its agents, subcontractors, service providers, suppliers, insurers, collaborative partners and professional advisors;

    2. where Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd  and Skite Social Pte Ltd online services and electronic market places are used, Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd discloses personal data to credit card processors, payment gateways (presently Stripe), delivery services and other service providers that perform, facilitate or support the applicable payment, delivery or other service; and

    3. Where Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd online services and electronic market places are used, Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd disclose supplier's or service provider's personal data to users or purchasers for purposes that are related to the relevant transactions, including delivery, consumer inquiries, payments and refunds; and such recipients are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the personal data except as agreed with Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd or to comply with legal requirements.  Such recipients are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of personal data and may not use the personal data for any unauthorized purpose.

  3. Prestige Risk Management and Skite Social Pte Ltd discloses anonymized and aggregated personal data to clients, and strategic, specialist and other partners, for analysis, processing, computation and other similar activities, for Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd Key Businesses, product development and research.
     

  4. When Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd discloses personal data to third-parties, the third-party recipients (other than natural person consumers) are required to protect personal data with substantially the same or higher standards as those stated in this policy.
     

  5. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd may provide personal data with or without consent in emergencies or legal processes, including:

    1. where requested by governmental agencies, subpoenas or court orders;

    2. for inquiries related to insurance or employment; and

    3. where necessary to ensure health and safety.

Cookies

  1. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd may store cookies in your browser in order to identify it and associate activity with it.  The activity data may be combined with other information, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
     

Third Party Sites

  1. When using Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd services you may be provided with links to third-party sites and services.  Using the links will lead you to those other sites and services with their own privacy policies or data protection practices that are different from this Privacy Policy. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd are not responsible for the privacy or data protection practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website and how it affects you.
     

Transfer outside Singapore

  1. Before Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd transfers personal data to a territory outside of your country of residence including for the purpose of business continuity planning and/or disaster recovery planning, Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd shall take appropriate steps to ensure that any transfers of personal data to such territory will be in accordance with the applicable data protection law so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under that data protection law.
     

Changes

  1. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd may amend this Privacy Policy at any time, by publishing and posting the revised privacy policy on the Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd platform. Your continued access or use of the Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd platform and services constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy posted. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you will be aware of Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd privacy practices.
     

Do-Not-Call Registries

  1. The consents for Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd to collect, keep and use personal data (including for the Permitted Communications) given under this Privacy Policy apply even if the relevant mobile numbers, contact or other personal data are listed with the Singapore Do-Not-Call registry (or any other similar registries or services), and override the DNC or similar listings.  These consents apply to all dealings with Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd, including those through mobile apps, Internet portals and any other electronic systems or properties.
     

Contacting Us

  1. For (a) questions or feedback about how we are handling your personal data, or any complaint about such matters, (b) withdrawal of consents, or (c) accessing or correction of personal data, please contact:
     

With respect to Skite Social Pte Ltd:
Chief Executive Officer
12 Temasek Boulevard #12-07 Suntec Tower 1 Singapore 038987
Email: info@skitesocial.com

  1. As Skite Social Pte Ltd relies on your personal data to provide products and services to you, you shall ensure that at all times the personal data provided by you to us is correct, true, accurate and complete.  You shall update us in a timely manner of all changes to the information given to us.
     

  2. If  Skite Social Pte Ltd received personal data from a third-party (including your insurer, employer or doctor), please contact that third-party to access or correct personal data.
     

  3. If you withdraw your consent relating to your personal data, Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd may become unable to provide you with its products or services or otherwise deal with you.  It may also result in the termination of your agreements with Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd.
     

Responsibilities

  1. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd management are responsible for ensuring the compliance with all applicable data protection laws.  This responsibility is shared with Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd's Data Protection Officer (as may be applicable), and its Information Technology and Human Resources departments.
     

  2. All Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd employees are responsible for following data protection laws and complying with this Privacy Policy. Prestige Risk Management Pte Ltd and Skite Social Pte Ltd employees are required to report to its management breaches of applicable data protection laws, which they are aware of.

Privacy Policy